Elucidation of the ancient genetic history of salmon using burnt bone fragments excavated from the Ichani Karikarius site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO TAKASHI  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(横浜), 主任研究員 (30443386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 洋智  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(横浜), 主幹研究員 (60372083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサケ / 伊茶仁カリカリウス遺跡 / 焼骨片 / 遺伝的多様性 / コアレセントシミュレーション解析 / 環境ゲノム分析 / 環境ゲノム / 多様性 / 標津町 / サケ科魚類 / カラフトマス / 遺伝的履歴 / アイヌ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could conduct molecular species identification of burnt bones and tooths about 500 years ago using the previously reported method. It was found that these of burnt bones and tooths were salmon and pink salmon. Therefore, we performed coalescent simulation analysis of the nucleotide sequence of the D-Loop region of salmon in 2008, 2019, and 2020 to investigate changes in genetic diversity. The salmon phylogenetic tree is greatly distorted into a tree shape called Xi-coalecent, indicating that the frequency of alleles in the salmon population changed significantly in a short period of time due to the release of artificial seedlings. We also analyzed the environmental genome of the Po River to clarify the composition of fish species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焼骨片の分析はDNAの損傷が激しく、うまく分析できなかった。しかし、2008年、2019-2020年のサケの遺伝的多様性をコアレセントシュミレーション解析し、集団内の対立遺伝子頻度が短期間のうちに大きく変化していることが分かった。このことにより、人工種苗放流が大きく影響していることが明らかになった。このことが、サケの漁獲量の減少と何らかの関係がある可能性がある。また、伊茶仁川の環境ゲノム分析を行い、魚種組成が明らかになった。今後、焼骨片の種判別に利用できるデータベースとなる。また、魚類調査が難しい伊茶仁川の有効なモニタリング手法になると考えられた。