Evaluation of human impacts for coastal ecosystems using local knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural Satoyama-Satoumi Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yasushi  福井県里山里海湖研究所, 研究部門, 研究員 (10379026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 智子  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (80305169)
山田 勝雅  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (80569195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歴史生態学 / 自然再生 / 地域知 / 生息地の消失 / 沿岸域 / 歴史的資料 / 人間活動 / データベース / 歴史情報 / 汽水域 / 生態系保全 / 社会実装 / 地域知調査 / 地域的知識 / 海洋沿岸域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, impacts of human activities on coastal ecosystems were evaluated using historical records in the brackish Mikata-goko Lakes (Fukui Prefecture) and the Kagoshima Bay (Kagoshima Prefecture), where historical records including LK were well preserved. Historical records (e.g., ancient documents, oral traditions, old maps, and historical photographs) of past coastal ecosystems and human use of the ecosystems in the areas were researched, collected, and cataloged. The records suggested that historical river-improvement works such as installation of discharge channels resulted in a substantial coastal squeeze and increased salinity level in the Mikata-goko lakes, and historical coastal developments might modify local pattern of marine resource use in the Kagoshima Bay. Finally, restoration program of coastal habitats (i.e., sand beach and cobble shore) using LKs were successfully implemented in the nature restoration program in the Mikata-goko Nature Restoration Committee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歴史的な生態系の変化を把握し、それに対する人間活動の影響を評価する上で、地域知が重要な情報源になり得ることを示すことができた。この研究の中で、これまで自然科学者に活用されていなかった自然とその利活用に関する歴史的情報を数多く見出し、これらのカタログ化とリスト化を進めた。これによって、地域知を可視化するとともに、消失しつつある一部の地域知の保全に貢献することができた。また、近年では地域の自然再生や防災・減災に地域知を活用することが求められているが、本研究では、地域知に基づいた湖岸ハビタットの再生手法を三方五湖地域の自然再生事業に実装することができた。