A Study on the Feasibility of Woodland Burials as a New Forest Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hirofumi  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (30552343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹木葬 / 墓地 / 少子高齢化 / 森林利用 / 多死社会 / 経済効果 / 山村地域 / 交流人口 / 森林管理 / 地域計画 / 森林 / ドイツ / 資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study clarified German woodland burial cemetery management methods linked to long-term foresting and park green space management, as well as the economic impact of Japanese woodland burial cemeteries on the local community. In addition, the survey on the current situation of 'Tomb dismantling' revealed that the essence of the cemetery problem in Japan lies in the issue of remains, and that Japanese woodland burial cemeteries are required to play a role in solving this problem.
This study started from the perspective of the feasibility of woodland burial cemeteries in Japan, but it has clarified the structure of Japanese-specific remains problem and the introduction of woodland burial cemeteries as a solution to that problem. The need for further research from the viewpoint of how to improve the existing Japanese-style tree cemetery in the future was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新たな森林利用として樹木葬に着目し、長期的な森林管理や公園緑地管理という視点から日本とドイツの比較研究を行いその実行可能性の考察を試みた。しかし、本研究で得られた知見は、土地利用としての墓地にとどまらない、少子高齢化や核家族化といった社会構造の変化に対応した墓地埋葬行政の転換と、人口流動に伴う都市-農村関係も含めた国土計画における社会インフラ整備としての墓地のあり方を示すことができた。特に、遺骨問題は日本特有の問題で、その空間計画的・生態学的解決策が必要であることが明らかになり、今後の樹木葬研究で探求すべき研究課題であるといえる。