Project/Area Number |
18K05707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 文化的景観 / 重要文化的景観 / エリアマネジメント / 担い手 / 財源 / 文化財 / 維持管理 / ガイドツアー / 組織 / 一元管理 / 協議システム / クラウドファンディング / 近江八幡 / 景観保全 / 景観整備 / 修景 / 集落 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was to realize the promotion of autonomous community development after the selection of Important Cultural Landscapes based on the Law for the Protection of Cultural Properties. To achieve this goal, we clarified the impact of various activities implemented in the designated areas on the promotion of community development beyond the scope of conservation. Some of the main research findings are as follows. I clarified the manpower and expenses required for the conservation of reed fields in Omi Hachiman based on the status of maintenance and the results of future intentions of traditional industry workers, etc. I also clarified the status of the management of the reed fields in Omi Hachiman City. I clarified the actual conditions of regulations in designated areas with terraced rice field landscapes and the mechanisms that make it difficult to motivate people to consider landscapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、文化財保護法に基づく文化財でありながらも、その保護の対象は実際に生活や産業が展開される地域であるという文化的景観保護制度に対して、文化財選定がゴールではなく、景観や自然環境の保全と地域の活性化・まちづくりがどのように両立されているのか、その課題は何であるのかを示すことができた。学術的にも、景観保全に必要となるスキルと労働量について、個人単位ではなく地域全体での最適化を図る一元管理の効果検証や、修景整備や保全と産業継続のトレードオフの考え方など、新たな知見を提供することができた。