Research on disease investigation and healthy growth methods of moss panels for wall greening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Toshiko  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00221565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市緑化 / コケ類 / 法面 / スナゴケ / 壁面緑化 / コケパネル / 都市緑化植物 / 緑化植物病害 / コケパネル健全育成条件 / 植物病害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic research focusing on moss and ivy as urban greening materials to improve the urban heat island effect. In surveys of greening construction sites caused by bryophytes, more than mild damage was observed on many rooftop slopes. Several types of pathogenic fungi were isolated from these, but it was discovered that the angle of the slope and sunlight were more likely to cause large-scale damage than the disease itself. Regarding ivy, almost no disease was observed under any conditions of humidity, temperature, and sunlight, suggesting once again that they are effective as greening materials by examining planting methods. Regarding Japanese knotweed, although diseases were widely observed, it was found that it could be suitable as a greening material because it grows quickly and can be grown all over the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒートアイランド現象改善は、大都市の緊急課題であるが、気象庁がヒートアイランド現象の要因を評価したところ、建物の反射熱が大きな原因であり、従来主原因と考えられていたエアコン等の人工排熱は他の要因に比べると寄与の度合いが小さいことが分かった.
本研究は生物を使ったヒートアイランド改善を目的としたもので、適切な植物材料について一定の示唆が得られた。 また施工方法についても、検討できたことから、さらに研究を進めれば現実的な緑化に役立てられうる結果であると考える。