A study on the seed germination and habitat characteristics of several threatened halophyte species for the biodiversity conservation of salt marshes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Asumo  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (30433329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 塩湿地植物 / 絶滅危惧種 / 種子発芽特性 / 生育立地特性 / 域内保全 / 域外保全 / 塩湿地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germination tests and field surveys were conducted to clarify the seed germination and habitat characteristics of threatened halophyte species. For Artemisia fukudo and Juncus gracillimus, dormancy and germination characteristics in relation to temperature-light conditions, thalassochory potential, the possibility of forming persistent soil seed bank, and the feasibility of seed storage were examined. The phenology of 14 halophyte species including these two threatened species, the zonal structure of salt marsh vegetation, and annual soil temperature fluctuation in the field were also investigated. The results and data obtained will contribute to promoting in-situ and ex-situ conservation of threatened halophyte species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩湿地植物の種子発芽特性に関する知見は少数の種に限られており、生育立地特性を発芽試験や野外調査など複数の手法から多面的に調べ、評価した事例も少ない。今回得られた知見・データに加え、認識された今後の課題に関し調査を実施していくことで、塩湿地植物の域内・域外保全ならびに塩湿地における生物多様性保全の推進に向け一層の貢献ができるものと考えられる。また、得られた知見・データを行政機関や社会に向け発信することで、海岸域における環境施策の立案・改善や環境学習の支援につながることが期待できる。