A study on the preservation situation and spatial characteristics of Japanese style garden built in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period (1895-1945)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
AWANO Takashi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (20393374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords台湾 / 近代庭園 / 日本統治時代 / 東アジア近代庭園史 / 日本式庭園 / 海外の日本庭園 / 近代和風庭園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I made basic materials for preservation of Japanese style gardens built in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period (1895-1945). The main discussion points of the study results are preservation situation of Japanese residences, features of spatial composition and design in Japanese residential gardens built in Taipei, private landscape architectural technicians and their business contents. And also, I tried to make a restoration plan of the former Kuniyoshi Otsuji’s residential garden in Taipei. I made a technical report the name of which is “Japanese gardens in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period and the achievements of landscape architectural technicians”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、台湾政府が日本統治時代の官舎や日式住宅等の建造物の保存事業を推進している。今後は庭園についても保存の対象となってゆくと考えられ、台湾における日本式庭園の築造経緯の把握や現況の克明な記録、保存のための基礎資料が求められている。本研究の成果は、台湾における統治時代の日本式庭園の修復にも直接的に参照できる知見を整理するものであり、台湾の文化財保護へも貢献可能な社会的意義を有している。