A study exploring the usage of perennial and native plants, and how to utilize their growth process in streetside flowerbeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionKeisen University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Yasuyuki  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70352705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 洋子  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10233983)
岩本 陽児  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (10350357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords街路花壇 / 宿根草 / 在来種 / 花壇ボランティア / 多摩地域 / 自生植物 / 花壇園芸 / 草花 / 在来植物 / 栽培実験 / 市民ボランティア / コミュニティガーデン / アンケート調査 / リーフレット / コミュニティーガーデン / ガーデンシティ / 学名 / ボーダー花壇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the creation of streetside flowerbeds which are rich in locality and naturalness, using both perennial and native plants.
By conducting field research in gardens and flower beds, we re-recognized the importance of making flower beds using local characteristics. Through an investigation of flowerbed volunteer groups, we found that the majority of flowerbeds were decorated with annual garden plants and many volunteers think that a seasonal change of plants in a flowerbed is important. Following the experimental cultivation of native plants, it was confirmed that these can be utilized effectively in a narrow flowerbed. Based on these findings, we organized a workshop in which we discussed the significance and problem of using native plants in a streetside flowerbed, as well as a plan for a sustainable system of volunteer work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市街路の花壇の材料およびその具体的なデザインについて言及した研究事例はきわめて少ない。しかし、多くの人々が日々行き交う都市の街路にこそ、季節感や地域性を考慮した質の高い花壇の存在が求められる。また、花壇に対する観賞姿勢、および花壇材料とデザインの多様化が新たな都市景観を創造することにつながる。一方、花壇の維持管理等の労力、費用を低減するためには、高齢化が進む国内の市民ボランティアの活動システムの構築は急務の課題である。また、園芸植物が既存の生態系に影響を及ぼす可能性について、花壇園芸の立場からのこの問題を直視し、その改善策を模索することは、生物多様性保全に新たな指針を示しうるものと考える。