Study on trees transplantation method with reduced crown and root system reduction based on sap flow measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shinichi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (30268817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 真一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70375434)
日高 英二  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部, 教授 (90258666)
篠崎 圭太郎  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部, 都城事務部フィールドセンター課 課員 (30842306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords樹液流計測 / キャリブレーション / 根系縮減 / 根鉢秤量法 / HR法 / グラニエ法 / 樹木移植 / 樹液流速 / カラタネオガタマ / スギ / HFD法 / 樹液流 / ヒートパルス / 移植 / 冷水付与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When transplanting trees, strong pruning is performed on the canopy, and the root system is often greatly reduced. Creating larger root-ball is a shortcut to achieving smooth growth of trees after transplanting, but it is impossible to dig out the entire root system. In this study, it was clarified by sap flow measurement that smooth growth is possible by carefully digging the root system using water stream and creating a root-ball larger than usual. Furthermore, we proposed the weighing root-ball method that continuously measures the amount of transpiration of the tree by weighing the root-ball on a large electronic balance.We applied the root-ball weighing method to calibrate the sap flow techniques, and obtained reasonable results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に樹木の移植の際には樹冠(枝葉)や根系の縮減は避けられないことが多く,樹体の光合成活動や根の吸水能力の低下を招くことから,移植後に樹体が正常に生育するためには,極力移植前の状態を保つことが望ましい。本研究では,通常よりも大きな根鉢を作成し,複数回の移植を行い,生育状況への影響は少ないことを樹体内の水移動の計測結果から明らかにした。この研究成果を国際学会にて報告したところ,本研究で採用した移植技術について高い関心が示された。