About the management method of the Palace of Versailles garden and the setting of the restoration target age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Naoki  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部, 教授 (20389571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヴェルサイユ庭園 / アンドレ・ル・ノートル / フランス平面幾何学式庭園 / トピアリー / 庭園管理 / 庭園復元 / ヴェルサイユ宮殿・博物館管財局 / 化学薬品使用禁止 / フランス / ヴェルサイユ宮殿 / 平面幾何学式庭園 / 庭園技術 / ソウギョ / トリアノン / マルリー / オランジュリー / 鉛管工 / WTO政府調達協定 / EPV / グリホサート系除草剤 / ネオニコチノイド系農薬 / メセナ / チュイルリー公園 / リュクサンブール公園 / フォンテンブロー宮殿 / 王の菜園 / ヴェルサイユ / ル・ノートル / フランス式庭園 / 幾何学式庭園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We took up the Versailles garden and examined the characteristics and issues of operation and maintenance methods. As a result, the maintenance of the garden in accordance with the policy of prohibiting the use of chemicals is being actively promoted by rationalization by introducing large machines and lowering the maintenance level, topiary shaping and old lead pipe network, etc. The repair work is a succession of traditional techniques, and at the same time, it is indispensable to secure skilled technicians because similar technicians are not trained elsewhere. On the other hand, environmental measures, budget enforcement, legal compliance, efficiency improvement, etc. are actively incorporating the latest principles, and there are disagreements between planners and field personnel when setting the restoration target age. I understood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進諸国は成熟社会を迎え、庭園や公園緑地の管理に関して、予算の縮減、地球環境の持続可能性への対応、伝統的造園技術の次世代への継承などが課題となっている。文化財庭園の維持管理については、これまではそれぞれの国情に合わせた方法でなされており、他国の研究は遅れているのが実情である。本研究は、フランスの文化財庭園の研究を通じ、伝統技術の継承に我が国と共通の課題があること、一方で、環境面では、化学薬品の全面使用禁止についての取り組みなど大きな温度差があり、今後日本の歩むべき方向性の指針となる知見が得られた。