Regional characteristics of Japanese garden designs that arose from the late modern period to modern times and their inheritance to the present day - Focusing on the Izumo region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshiharu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 室長 (50321625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出雲地方 / 近世庭園 / 近代庭園 / 庭園の地域性 / 庭園文化の継承 / 飛石 / 書院 / 茶の湯 / 短冊石 / 出雲地方の庭園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the end of the early modern period to modern times, garden groups with designs unique to the region were created in several regions of Japan. In the Izumo region, which was the main target of this research, there are many gardens where the flat land facing the tatami rooms of houses is paved with white sand, and the main scenery is made of strips of rectangular cut stones or round stones used as stepping stones. These designs remain deeply rooted in the region even today.
As a result of researching these characteristics, we found that, as pointed out in previous research, due to weather conditions and the spread of the tea ceremony, there have been changes in the shape and arrangement of stepping stones and chozubachi, the design and stone materials of lanterns, the way trees are arranged, etc. It turns out that there are distinctive characteristics that are recognized by researchers, gardeners, and landscapers as regional characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、「出雲流」と呼ばれる庭園の特徴(構成・意匠・材料・使われ方)を他の地域の庭園と比較し、また作庭年代・経緯、作庭者等の考察をおこない、地域独特な庭園意匠の発生、普及・定着、およびその後の継承についての知見を得たことである。現地調査、文献調査、聞き取り調査等を組み合わせて多角的に検討したことには学術的意義があり、どのように地域に根付き現代にも継承されているかに着目したことには社会的な意義がある。