| Project/Area Number |
18K05717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Masahiro 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (80545624)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日浦 勉 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70250496)
西岡 正恵 (石原正恵) 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (90594367)
揚妻 直樹 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60285690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / 非線形応答 / 暖温帯 / 生物多様性 / 生態系機能 / 暖帯林 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study will understand the non-linear responses (e.g., synergistic effect, regime shift) of forest ecosystems to multiple factors associated with climate changes. Climate change is expected to increase the frequency and magnitude of sudden natural disturbances (e.g., typhoons) and warming. The objectives of this study are: 1) How does the combined effect of typhoon disturbance and warming affect the community structure and the vertical structure of the warm temperate forests (laurel forests) on the Kii Peninsula? 2) What kind of response (linear or non-linear) does biodiversity (e.g., trees, insect herbivores) and ecosystem functions respond to the combined effect? We used field manipulations at the stand level. Although the survey did not be conducted sufficiently due to the flooding damage caused by the typhoon heavy rain, the experimental treatments of soil warming and the forest canopy gap and the pre-experimental survey were carried out.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温暖化研究は高緯度(ツンドラ帯、冷温帯)又は高山帯において盛んに行われてきた。しかし、全ての森林タイプの温暖化応答の情報を網羅しないと全球的な評価はできない。そこで、これまで見過ごされてきた暖帯林の温暖化実験を本研究は行った。日本列島は台風撹乱の影響を受けやすく、その巨大化も懸念されている。環境変動下での森林生態系の変動を正確に予測するためには、温暖化と台風撹乱の複合効果の解明が必要である。そこで、個々の環境要因(林冠ギャップや土壌温暖化)と複合効果に対する応答が線形(相加効果)なのか、非線形(相乗効果、レジームシフト)なのか、を検証できる操作実験を開始した。