Evaluation of environmental constraints and species characteristics of planting species for the reforestation of ex-coal mining sites in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Norisada Mariko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00463886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords根圏低酸素ストレス / 極強酸性ストレス / 過剰Alストレス / Melaleuca cajuputi / Eucalyptus camaldulensis / Acacia mangium / 成長 / 窒素吸収 / 低pHストレス / Al過剰ストレス / 無機態窒素吸収 / 細胞壁特性 / 複合ストレス / 光合成 / 環境造林 / 湛水ストレス / アルミニウム過剰ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain basic knowledge for establishing reforestation techniques for former coal mine sites, hydroponic experiments were conducted to understand the environmental stress response characteristics of candidate tree species for reforestation. Responses of growth and nitrogen uptake capacity to rhizospheric hypoxia stress and extreme acidity stress have been examined in Melaleuca cajuputi, Eucalyptus camaldulensis, and Acacia mangium. For six Myrtaceae species including Melaleuca cajuputi and Eucalyptus camaldulensis, effects of rhizospheric hypoxia stress on excess aluminum tolerance have been examined. The root tips of Melaleuca cajuputi, which is extremely tolerant to excess aluminum, were examined for their cell wall characteristics, focusing on aluminum adsorption and pectin properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林再生の対象となる現場では、造林木の生育を阻害する環境ストレスがひとつであることはまずなく、複数の環境ストレスが複合的に造林木に負荷される。根圏低酸素ストレスが熱帯造林木に与える影響に関する知見は非常に限られている上に、根圏低酸素ストレスが熱帯樹木の極強酸性ストレス応答や過剰Al耐性に与える影響についてはほとんど知見がない。本研究で得られた知見は、石炭採掘跡地における森林再生を進める上で有用であるだけでなく、そのほかの熱帯荒廃地での森林再生を進める上でも有用である。