The impact of forest use in the Edo period on modern forests revealed from historical documents.
Project/Area Number |
18K05720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ide Yuji 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 名誉教授 (90213024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 陽子 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00302597)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 古文書 / ブナ林 / モミ林 / 現生林分 / 製炭 / 森林利用 / 森林史 / 天城山 / ブナ樹形 / 疎林 / 古文書データベース / ケヤキ / 御林 / ブナの利用 / 伊豆半島 / 測量 / 植生 / 薪炭利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The forest conditions during the Edo period in Amagi mountains were clarified by comparing the records of historical documents with the survey of the existing stands. In order to know the location of the recorded forest, a map was created from the survey records of the Edo period. In addition, the position of the recorded place was specified based on old picture maps. Regarding beech forests, it was estimated that extremely low branch height beech trees were established in the forest edge. In addition, from the old documents of the beech forest survey, it was clarified that beech trees of the same size as modern beech trees existed at the end of the Edo period, and that the forests were becoming sparser and larger in diameter. In addition, we clarified the vegetation situation in the Edo period from documents, and based on these, we discussed the influence of past forest use on the establishment of modern stands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
森林は非常に長い年月をかけて変化するため,現在の森林の状況から過去の状態を推定することは極めて困難である。古文書記録された森林状況を,現代科学の視点で評価し,過去の森林状況を知ることができれば,森林の長期的変化過程の理解に貢献できる。こうした研究は,残された史料が少ない上に適正な評価手法も存在しなかったため,これまであまり顧みられることがなかったが,本研究では伊豆天城山に関する膨大な資料群の中から関連文書を見出し,その記録と現生の森林の調査結果を比較することで,その変遷の一端を科学的に解明した。特に,現生林分の成立に過去の森林利用が深くかかわっていることを明らかにできた点は意義深い。