Effects of spatiotemporal fluctuations in soil moisture in forest catchments on nitrification rate and nitrate discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Oda Tomoki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70724855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大手 信人  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
磯部 一夫  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30621833)
熊谷 朝臣  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50304770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土壌水分 / 硝化 / 森林斜面 / NO3-濃度 / 渓流水質 / 森林流域 / 硝酸イオン / 硝酸態窒素流出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil moisture content, soil physics, NO3- concentration, microbial content, and nitrification rate were measured in the upper, middle, and lower slopes of three forest catchments. We found the relationship between soil moisture and the NO3- production rate in surface soil. We also found that the spatial distribution of soil physics influences the formation of the spatial distribution of soil moisture, thereby determining the spatial distribution of NO3- production rate. From these results, it was suggested that the spatial distribution of soil physics determines the NO3- production rate in surface soil and the hydrological process involved in the transport of NO3- and contributes significantly to the formation of streamwater NO3-concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動や森林撹乱による森林生態系における物質循環変動がNO3-流出・水質悪化を引き起こすことが懸念されているが、森林流域からのNO3-流出の正確な予測は、未だに困難である。本研究によって、森林流域の土壌水文特性の空間分布が土壌水分の空間分布や微生物活動に影響を与えることにより、NO3-生成量を決定する重要な要素であることを明らかにした。また、火山灰土壌の被覆が日本の森林流域における土壌水分、NO3-生成量の分布と渓流水NO3-濃度形成に影響を与えていることを示した。これらの知見は森林流域からのNO3-濃度形成の予測に貢献するものである。