Function and spatio-temporal expression pattern of genes endoding potassium transport proteins in Japanese larch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hosoo Yoshihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (80377184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカラマツ / カリウム / チャネル / トランスポーター / 膜輸送 / スギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characterization of potassium channel genes and potassium transporter genes of Japanese larch was conducted. Complementation tests using an Escherichia coli mutant deficient in potassium uptake function demonstrated that two potassium channels and three potassium transporters have a function in potassium uptake. Potassium uptake mediated by these transporters was indicated to be influenced by other cations, including cesium. Expression analysis showed that the expression levels of all analyzed genes in needles, inner bark, differentiating xylem, and roots fluctuated from month to month. Two channel genes were highly expressed in inner bark, differentiating xylem, and roots, and three transporter genes were also highly expressed in male strobili.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カラマツの複数個のカリウム膜輸送体遺伝子について、遺伝子産物のカリウム輸送機能やカラマツ樹体内での発現パターンを明らかにした。情報が極めて少ない針葉樹のカリウム膜輸送機構について、新規の知見を多く得ることができた。本研究の成果は、新たな遺伝子の単離を含むカラマツ由来カリウム膜輸送体遺伝子の特性に関するさらに詳細な研究に加え、分子育種による成長(木材生産性)、塩ストレス耐性などの形質に優れた樹木の開発にもつながる可能性があり、今後の学術的・実用的研究に幅広い波及効果が期待できる。