| Project/Area Number |
18K05723
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Arase Teruo 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (10362104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 植生回復 / 緑化 / 陸生スゲ類 / 自生種 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the terrestrial sedge species (Genus Carex, CYPERACEAE) indigenous to Japan were studied for the purpose of using them in revegetation technology. From the screening of sedge species in mountainous region, Carex oxyandra and Carex satsumensis were evaluated hopeful because the two species typically colonized in accumulated detritus or gravelly areas caused by landslides. Through the monitoring of aboveground and underground growth and colonization, it was elucidated that these species will suit for revegetation of excavated slopes as the alternative species to foreign pasture grasses. However, the inferiority in shade resistance was observed, which implies that the species could be applied to only open sites in the early stage of vegetation succession. From a long-term viewpoint considering the advance of vegetational succession, shade-resistant species which can grow under tall herbaceous plants and trees will be required for revegetation projects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、生物多様性や景観の保全の重要性が増し、発芽と成長が斉一で優秀なためかつて繁用されていた外来牧草を植生回復・緑化に用いることは制限されつつある。スゲ属植物はイネ科植物によく似た生育形で、イネ科牧草を代替する野生植物として期待されるものの、水生・湿生の種と異なり、陸生スゲ類は緑化利用はほとんど見当たらない。本研究成果は、陸生スゲ類の緑化利用のさきがけとなるものであり、新たな課題の解決(耐陰性の陸生スゲ類の探索など)により今後の学術的・技術的な展開も期待される。