Effect of Sasa cover on the water relation of survived trees on Mt Ohdaigahara needed natural restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KISANUKI HIROMITSU  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00251421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 朝臣  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50304770)
宮沢 良行  九州大学, キャンパス計画室, 助教 (80467943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大台ヶ原 / トウヒ / ミヤコザサ / 樹液流速 / 防鹿柵 / 蒸散 / トウヒ成木 / ササ / 剥皮率 / 生残木 / 水分生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dense dwarf bamboo would affect negatively on the water relation of survived spruce trees inside the deer-proof fence on Mt Ohdaigahara where the forest had declined due to tree debarking by deer. We estimated the effect of dwarf bamboo removal on the sap flow of spruce trees. Sap flow of spruce were regulated positively by height of tree, debarked ratio, sap area, while removal area of dwarf bamboo seemed not to affect on that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹液流速は,これまで報告されてきた気象要因や樹木サイズに加え,過去に受けたシカによる剥皮の影響を受けていることが明らかになった.また,生残木の樹液流速に対するササ刈り払いの規模の影響が示されたため,柵によって樹木を保護するだけでなく,柵によって繁茂したササを刈り取ることが必要である.このことは,今後の大台ヶ原における自然再生推進計画の参考になると期待される.