Mechanisms of drought resistance in conifers: decrease and recovery of water transport under different drought intensities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miki Naoko  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (30379721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水輸送 / 通水阻害 / 乾燥ストレス / 回復 / 水分布 / 乾燥地 / 針葉樹 / 空洞化 / 再潅水 / 再灌水 / 通水抵抗 / 壁孔 / 乾燥地域 / 通水 / 乾燥抵抗性 / 壁孔壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, regarding to the short-term fluctuation mechanism of the xylem water transport, which is an important mechanism for drought resistance, I clarified that the decrease in the xylem water transport in conifers may be related not only to cavitation of tracheid but also to the increase in pit hydraulic resistance due to the flexibility in the pit membrane of tracheid etc., and therefore, the decrease in xylem water transport may be recoverable in the short term in conifers as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は針葉樹において通水機能の短期的な回復が起こりうることを新たに提示したもので、樹木全体の通水維持機構の解明につながる極めて新規的な知見でインパクトの大きな成果であると考えられる。更に、通水阻害が乾燥に伴う樹木枯損に与える影響は非常に大きいことを踏まえると、このような機構は乾燥抵抗性機構としても非常に重要であり、乾燥地の緑化等における緑化樹種の探索や作出の観点においても非常に有意義な成果であると考えられる。