Predicting the decomposition functioning of forest soil based on the diversity index of fungal functional traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Osono Takashi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90335307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords菌類群集 / 植物リター / 分解プロセス / 機能的多様性 / 菌類 / 生物多様性 / 機能形質 / 森林土壌 / 分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study evaluated the functional diversity of fungal communities by summarizing the functional traits of fungi responsible for the decomposition and examined the relationship between the functional diversity of fungi and the decomposition process. Datasets were established on the geographical distribution and ecological function of 544 families of fungi, decomposing ability of 218 fungal species of 69 families, and the distribution of phosphatase genes in the kingdom Fungi. The functional diversity of fungi was quantified in alpine and subarctic tundra and was shown to increase with the decomposition of moss tissues in continental Antarctica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物多様性の変化が生態系機能に与える影響に近年注目が集まっており、なかでも生物多様性の機能的な側面の重要性が指摘されてきた。本研究では、これまで研究例の少なかった菌類の機能形質や機能的多様性を実証することで、生物多様性科学において新規性の高い成果を得ることができた。この研究成果は、社会的課題となっている生物多様性保全において、これまで見過ごされてきた新たな指標の提案に繋がることが期待される。