Change in the immigration pattern of Quercus crispula with forest development: Effect of seed dispersal by Apodemus mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Atsushi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90456616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 宏樹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353587)
石橋 靖幸  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアカネズミ類 / 遺伝子流動 / 空間遺伝構造 / トドマツ / ミズナラ / アカネズミ / 遺伝的構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate changes in the immigration pattern of Quercus crispula (Qc) with forest development, we examined the age structure over the entire period and spatial genetic structure (non-random spatial distribution of genotypes) at each period of emergence for the Qc individuals with a diameter at breast height (dbh) of 5cm or greater within each of three plantations of Abies sachalinensis (As). We found the emergence characteristics which varied among the As plantations and the period of frequent immigration by long-distance animal seed dispersal of Qc. Using a technique with a sensor camera and passive integrated transponder tags (PIT tags), we also found that the main dispersers of Qc seeds were Apodemus mice, that most dispersal by Apodemus mice were limited to within the forests, and that effective dispersal to young plantations outside the forest was rare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではミズナラ種子のアカネズミ類による散布の特性や長距離動物種子散布によりミズナラが針葉樹植栽地へ高頻度に侵入する時期およびその時期の植栽地の林況を明らかにした。これらの成果を基に、ミズナラが種子散布により侵入しやすい条件を解明し、皆伐・針葉樹植栽およびミズナラの侵入を組み合わせた、これまでにない針交混交林造成技術を開発できる可能性がある。このため、本研究の成果は低コストで生態学的価値および経済価値の高い森林の造成技術の開発に資する。