Cesium transfer factor analysis in log-grown shiitake mushrooms combining field surveys and laboratory experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Obrien Martin  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (00723595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二瓶 直登  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (50504065)
田野井 慶太朗  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90361576)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsShiitake / 133Cs / Transfer factor / oak logs / stable cesium / Potassium / K / Lentinula edodes / log / shiitake / transfer factor / TF / potassium / transfer factor (TF) / fruiting bodies / optimum conditions / in vitro / cs133 / 放射性セシウム / シイタケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand the transfer of radiocesium (134Cs and 137Cs) between contaminated logs and shiitake, we utilised stable cesium (133Cs) as a proxy for radiocesium. We first developed a rapid method to collect wood and shiitake samples from logs for 133Cs quantification, and then we collected logs from throughout Japan, inoculated these logs with shiitake spawn and measured the transfer factor (TF) of 133Cs from wood to shiitake at harvest time; the TF of 133Cs was approximately 4.0 on a fresh weight basis. The TF of 133Cs significantly decreased with higher concentrations of K in logs, likely due to competition between 133Cs and K. The nitrogen concentration in logs had no significant effect on the TF. Lastly, we developed a method to cultivate shiitake in the laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
There is now good evidence that high potassium concentrations in logs could be used as a potential mitigating strategy to reduce the uptake of radiocesium in log-cultivated shiitake. We also established a method to grow shiitake in the lab, creating a new avenue for advancing research in this area.