Ecology of ground beetles as environmental indicators and the evolutionary process of their flight traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Sonomi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (50598232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 健二  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30208954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords飛翔形質 / 繁殖型 / 食性 / 解剖 / 生活史戦略 / 系統解析 / 繁殖戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ground beetles (Carabidae) are sensitive to environmental changes in their habitat, so they are frequently used as environmental bioindicators. However, we cannot fully understand the reason for their response due to the lack of basic knowledge on their ecology. To overcome this shortage, we intended to incorporate various data obtained through dissection with field surveys. We investigated seasonal activities, flight muscles and hindwing morphology to determine flight ability, and gut contents to examine feeding habits of 57 beetle species and used DNA analyses to elucidate their evolutionary relationships.
Based on the ancestral reconstruction, the ancestral species was estimated to have flight ability. The gut dissection showed a variety of feeding habits, from carnivorous to herbivorous, and our study suggested that the ancestors were carnivores. Loss of flight ability and the change of feeding habits occurred independently several times in a convergent evolutionary process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地表徘徊性甲虫類(オサムシ科)は、1つの科で非常に幅広い生態を示した。飛翔性は、後翅が短翅に退化しているもの、発達した長翅を有しながら飛翔筋が退化して飛べないもの、高い飛翔性を示すものまであり、食性も肉食のものから植食のものまであった。繁殖様式も、春繁殖型・秋繁殖型に加え、小卵多産型のものから大卵少産型のものまであった。また、系統解析からその多様な生態の分化過程が明らかになった。現在も後翅の退化が進行中の種がいる可能性があり、学術的に興味深い分類群である。
応用面としては、本分類群は環境指標生物として調査されているが、今回明らかになった知見を活かすことでその調査結果の解読への寄与が期待される。