Quantitative reconstruction of long-term growth process for old Sugi plantation stands using historical forest management records and past aerial photos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Owari Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00292003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 整司  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30212921)
廣嶋 卓也  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40302591)
當山 啓介  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00613001)
中島 徹  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10598775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスギ人工林 / 長期成長過程 / 森林経営史料 / 旧空中写真 / 固定試験地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first analyzed the growth of old Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) plantation stands using long-term measurement data from experimental plots located in university forests of East Asia. Then, we attempted quantitative reconstruction of the long-term growth process of old Sugi plantation stands using existing forest management archives and available aerial photographs. From the forest management archives of the University of Tokyo Chiba Forest, we clarified changes in forest growing stock, which is the accumulated result of forest growth in each stand age. We generated forest canopy height models from aerial photographs of the experimental plot of Sugi plantation taken by Geospatial Information Authority of Japan in 1975 and 2017 to estimate tree height of the old Sugi plantation in each year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に伴う成長衰退リスクへの適応策を検討する上で、スギ高齢人工林の長期的な成長特性把握は欠かせない。スギ高齢人工林の成長過程を長期間継続測定した試験地は日本でも数少ない。本研究は、長期測定データのないスギ人工林においてその成長過程を復元するための手法として、過去の森林施業計画書や森林調査簿といった森林経営史料を活用するとともに、過去の空中写真を用いた森林の3次元構造の生成を行い、スギ高齢人工林の成長パラメータの長期的変移を定量化できる可能性を示した。