Flowering Response to Gibberellin 4/7 in Chamaecyparis obtusa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Katahata Shin-Ichiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80648395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 晋也  静岡県農林技術研究所, 静岡県農林技術研究所, 上席研究員 (20502579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒノキ / ジベレリン / 花成 / 遺伝子発現 / 系統 / 水ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GA 4/7 (a mixture of GA4 and GA7), but not the commonly used phytohormone gibberellin 3 (GA3), was more effective at inducing flowering in cypress. In addition, the expression level of CoLFY gene, a flowering-related gene, increased after GA 4/7 treatment, and a correlation was confirmed between this expression level and the amount of flower setting. However, there were some cypress lines in which the GA 4/7 effect was extremely low. It is inferred that there is a possibility that such a line has the property of low pollen (less male flowers) more strongly, and it is an important line for forestation considering pollinosis countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究例が少ないヒノキの花成メカニズムの一部を明らかにした点は重要な意味を持ち、裸子植物の花成メカニズムの解明に繋がる成果である。また、これまで林木育種の現場では、樹木を着花させるために経験的知見に基づいてジベレリンが使用されてきた。本研究の成果は、経験的知見に基づいて行われてきた林木育種に科学的理論を提供できると考えている。さらに、本研究が提案したヒノキの新たな着花促進技術は、将来的にヒノキの種子生産の安定性に寄与すると考えている。