Project/Area Number |
18K05745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下野 嘉子 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40469755)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 在来種 / 緑化 / 遺伝的多様性 / 生物多様性保全 / 生態系マネジメント / 生態系マネージメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In revegetation of areas important for biodiversity conservation, it is not sufficient to use only native species, but it is also necessary to consider their genetic diversity. We investigated the genetic diversity within species of Lespedeza cuneata var. cuneata, Indigofera pseudotinctoria, Artemisia indica var. maximowiczii, and Imperata cylindrica, which are native plants commonly used for slope revegetation, in Japan, and clarified the geographical distribution of genetic variation among these species. The extent of genetic differences between individuals in natural habitats, individuals on revegetation slopes, and individuals grown from seeds for revegetation were also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑化植物の自然生育地における地理的遺伝構造は国内外ともに研究例が多いとは言えない。本研究は日本で法面緑化によく使用される4種を対象に次世代シーケンサーを用いて遺伝的変異を詳細に検討した,緑化分野における先駆的な研究である。本研究の結果は緑化における遺伝的多様性への配慮の必要性を示唆するものであった。また,遺伝的多様性に配慮した緑化における種子の採取地域の決定に重要な科学的知見を提供した。