Predicting bird-dispersed seed distribution from bird seed excretion and bird movement: distance dependence pattern and directional dispersal pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hirata Ryoko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50755890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords果実食鳥類 / 種子散布 / 林分間移動 / 種子の体内滞留時間 / 種子散布距離 / 広葉樹林化 / 種子散布制限 / 林分構造 / 景観構造 / 種子供給源 / 種子サイズ / 種子体内滞留時間 / 乾果 / 林縁 / 鳥類種多様性 / メジロ / 鳥類サイズ / 林縁効果 / 鳥類 / 種子散布パターン / 生息地選択 / 種子滞留時間 / プロセスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the restoration of coniferous plantations and deforested areas to natural forests, we conducted the study to elucidate the seed dispersal process by birds and to predict the spatial distribution of dispersal seeds based on the process. First, it was shown that the moving patterns of birds between forest stands can be explained by the relative canopy height and forest type of adjacent forest stands. Next, we were able to measure the seed retention time for three major bird species. Based on these results, we were able to draw a frequency distribution diagram showing the number of dispersed seeds according to the distance from the fruiting tree. From these results, we were able to demonstrate not only distance-dependent but also directional seed dispersal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:これまでブラックボックスとなっていた鳥類による種子散布プロセスについて、具体的な結果を示すことができた。これにより、鳥類と樹木の種子散布に関する相互作用についての研究の発展や、森林動態の予測、生態系保全といった応用研究に対しても寄与することができる。
社会的意義:種子散布距離と散布種子量に関して予測するためのベースとなるデータを得ることができた。この成果は、広葉樹林化や自然林再生など鳥類による種子散布を活用した森林管理手法の開発やさらなる発展に寄与することができる。