| Project/Area Number |
18K05750
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirayama Kimiko 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10514177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 祐子 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20443583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 種子生産の年変動 / ブナ科樹種 / 種子食昆虫 / 種子散布前加害 / 密度効果 / 遷移 / 暖温帯林 / 密度依存効果 / コジイ / アラカシ / ツクバネガシ / コナラ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationships between the annual variation in acorn production and pre-dispersal insect damage to acorns in fagaceous species in several warm-temperate forests that had different mixed ratios of their species. In stands where the density of species had been high, pre-dispersal insect damage to their acorns was severe, which contributed to annual variability in female flowers or sound acorn production of the species. On the other hand, in stands where the density of species had increased recently, impact of pre-dispersal insect damage was low, and amount of their sound acorn production were mainly regulated by the amount of their female flower production. Such changes in impact of pre-dispersal damage on acorn production patterns with respect to mixed-ratio of fagaceous species in forest stands may relate to forest succession in a warm-temperate region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
京都盆地周辺では急速なコジイの分布拡大・落葉広葉樹林から常緑広葉樹林への遷移が見られるが、そのような森林の変化に、各常緑ブナ科樹種の低密度時における種子生産性の高さが関係しているかもしれないことが明らかとなった。散布前の種子食昆虫の種子生産に対する影響を様々な林分で包括的に調べた研究はこれまでになく、森林動態や種多様性維持機構の解明に大きく貢献する成果であると考えられる。