Effect of bear on seed dispersal in Vitis coignetiae and Actindia arguta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Shuhei  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (30570048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 透  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (20515861)
佐藤 喜和  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (60366622)
森 さやか  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (70623867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords種子散布 / ヤマブドウ / ヒグマ / 空間遺伝構造 / 遺伝的多様性 / 種子散布距離 / 鳥類 / タヌキ / サルナシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to compare the distance of seed dispersal between brown bear habitat and non-habitat areas. In one brown bear habitat area, mountain grape (Vitis coignetiae) seeds were established more than 10 km away, suggesting that there is long-distance seed dispersal in brown bear habitat areas. Because we could not successfully estimate seed dispersal distances in areas without brown bear habitat, we did not know whether the presence or absence of brown bears affects the distance of seed dispersal in V. coignetiae. However, because there were no distinct differences in the genetic diversity of mountain grape between areas inhabited by brown bears and areas not inhabited by brown bears, we inferred that, at least on long time scales, differences in animal seed disperser communities do not affect the rate of plant dispersal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、北海道の地域性を生かし、ヒグマの生息地域と非生息地域で植物の種子の移動距離・遺伝的多様性の比較を試みた初めての研究である。研究期間内にヒグマ非生息地域の種子の移動距離を評価できなかったが、遺伝的多様性を比較した結果は、植物の種子散布を担う動物群集が異なる場合であっても遺伝的多様性には大きな違いがないことを示した。