Influence of difference in logging impacts on recovery of fine root biomass in tropical forests in Borneo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kazuki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相場 慎一郎  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60322319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords森林回復 / 細根 / 先駆種 / マカランガ / 熱帯林 / ボルネオ / 低インパクト伐採 / 伐採
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of different logging histories on the recovery of aboveground biomass biomass and fine root biomass in tropical forests and their causal factors, we compared above-ground biomass, tree dynamics, fine root biomass and production rates in a primary tropical forest and two selectively logged forests in Borneo (logged in 2005 and 2015). Compared to the new logged forest, the old logged forest had higher aboveground biomass and lower trunk diameter growth rates. In addition, regeneration of Macaranga, pioneer species did not seem to be progressing in the old logged forest due to the high mortality rate of small-sized trees. Fine root biomass and production rates did not differ largely among forests, but fine root biomass at 5-15 cm depth was significantly lower in skid trail of the new logged forest than in the primary forest. Based on the above, the old logged forest was considered to be in a more advanced stage of recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材生産林は熱帯林のなかで大きな割合を占めており、伐採からの森林の回復過程を明らかにすることは、熱帯林の保全や持続的森林管理の観点から重要である。本研究はボルネオ島における択伐林の回復過程を地上部の現存量や樹木動態だけでなく、知見が十分でない細根現存量や生産速度とともに評価したものであり、伐採を受けた熱帯林の回復過程の解明に貢献することが期待される。