Does the Conversion of Japanese Cypress Plantations to Mixed Forests Enhance Fine Root Production? Discrimination of fine root species by near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 和樹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords針葉樹林 / 混交林 / 林分構造 / 細根生産 / 細根動態 / 近赤外分光法 / 細根現存量 / 細根樹種判別 / 針葉樹人工林 / 細根 / 現存量 / 樹種判別 / 広葉樹 / ヒノキ人工林 / 混交林化 / 近赤外線分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tested the hypothesis that the mixture of hardwoods increases the abundance and production of fine roots of Japanese cypress plantations by comparing mixed stands with monocultural stands (both >100 years old).
There was no quantitative difference in aboveground structure, but there was greater spatial variation in the mixed stands. The amount of fine roots (diameter less than 2 mm) was higher in the mixed stands than in the monoculture stands, this supporting part of our hypothesis. The results also indicated that broadleaf trees might have deeper roots than coniferous trees. Differences in the longevity of fine roots between broadleaf and coniferous trees might also affect the amount of fine roots present in mixed forests. We established a method to discriminate fine roots of broadleaf and coniferous trees using near-infrared light. This method will contribute to future studies on fine root dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工林における生物多様性が地下部細根の生産に及ぼす影響を定量的に示した例は知られていない。本研究は混交林化した人工林において、広葉樹林と針葉樹が地下部の空間を使い分けている可能性を示した。このことは、人工林において樹木の種多様性を維持・向上させることに関して、新たな意義を示すことにつながると考えている。また、本研究は近赤外光を用いて針葉樹と広葉樹の細根を識別する手法を確立しており、これは今後の針葉樹林における細根動態の研究に寄与する。