Evaluation of data continuity in Japanese National Forest Inventory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Fumiaki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50582748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国家森林資源調査 / 連続性 / 一般化差分式 / 森林生態系多様性基礎調査 / NFI / 不連続性の評価 / 樹高
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The National Forest Inventory (NFI) is a survey to obtain forest resource statistics in Japan based on field surveys. the temporal continuity of Japanese cedar plantations in southern western Japan was confirmed using NFI data, and many plots showed unnatural discontinuities such as decreasing accumulation even after excluding the effects of logging and mortality. The reason for this was the measurement error of the trees. One of the possible reasons for this was measurement error of the trees, and the degree of influence was different before and after QA/QC program. In order to correct for the unnatural discontinuities in the observed values, a correction equation was constructed by inducing the growth function into a generalized difference equation based on the data from the fixed test site in the artificial cedar forest, and the effectiveness of the equation was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果を全国的に適応することで,プロット単位での時系列NFIデータの信頼性が高まり,国のみならず地域(県や流域)でのデータの有効利用(資源量予測,成長予測等)を図ることが可能となる。また,今後パリ協定等の国際報告において,データの不連続性の評価およびその補正は,わが国のNFIやその森林資源統計量の信頼性を高めることとなり,日本の森林資源量把握として学術的のみならず,国際対応の面からも有用である。