Production of low radiocesium-absorbing mushrooms based on membrane transport mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Masabumi Komatsu  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90737313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 威人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80608141)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射性セシウム / きのこ / 出荷制限 / セシウム / 菌糸体 / ルビジウム / スギタケ属 / カリウム / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To produce mushrooms with low-level radiocesium, we conducted liquid culture tests of edible fungi, mainly pholiota species with large interspecies differences in radiocesium concentration in fruitbodies under wild condition. The concentrations of cesium in the fungi showed significantly positive correlation with the concentrations of rubidium, a member of the same family. However, the differences among species and strains were small, only a few times, and no species or strains that could explain the differences in concentration in the field were obtained from the culture tests. To search for genes specifically related to cesium absorption, the model fungus Ushigusohitoyotake was cultured in liquid medium with and without cesium, and RNA-seq was performed for comprehensive analysis of gene expression, but no differences in expression that could be candidates were obsereved between.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野外条件のきのこについては、放射性セシウム濃度に大きな(10倍以上の)種間差が認められているにも関わらず、本試験の結果、液体培養試験では2-3倍の濃度差が認められるのみであった。この結果から野生きのこの放射性セシウムの濃度差は菌糸体のセシウムを吸収する能力では説明できないと考えられた。他の要因としては菌糸体から子実体へのセシウムの転流やセシウムの濃度が高い位置に菌糸を発達させる性質が考えられることから子実体に着目した試験や生態的な調査が必要になる。