Extended analysis of interunitary linkages of lignin by improved nitrobenzene oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koda Keiichi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80322840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリグニン / ニトロベンゼン酸化 / 不均一系 / 4級アンモニウム塩 / 広葉樹 / 相間移動触媒 / 保護基 / 酸化補助剤 / 試料粒度 / 芳香族酸 / 芳香族アルデヒド / 生成物収量 / アルカリ性ニトロベンゼン酸化 / バニリン / リグニン構造解析 / 植物組織 / C-リグニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkaline nitrobenzene oxidation (NBO), conventionally used for structural analysis of lignin, one of the major components of wood cell wall, was investigated under various reaction conditions. This research project was aimed at an expanded application of the modified NBO method, by stabilization and/or improved yields of the NBO products. Namely, the effect of addition of some reagents were empirically tested: borate for protection of phenolic hydroxy group of NBO products and tetraalkyl ammonium reagents for promoting intersurface reaction of heterogenious NBO. As a results, no improved yields of NBO products were observed by borate addition, while increased yields of some NBO products were observed by tetraalkyl ammonium reagents under a certain reaction condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質バイオマスに含まれるリグニンの化学構造分析の手法としては、二次元NMRなどの手法で解析する手法が最近の流行であるが、古典的な湿式化学分解法も、依然、重要な位置を占めている。そうした化学分解法の中で、ニトロベンゼン酸化法はフェノール系のアルデヒドや芳香族酸を比較的高収率で得ることで、試料が由来する高等植物を特徴づける上で、また試料が履歴した化学構造変化を追跡する上で、有用な手法である。本研究では、ニトロベンゼン酸化法が不均一系の反応であることから、反応性の向上などを試みた。一部の条件に限定されるが、反応生成物収率の向上が認められ、適用範囲の拡張に向けた基本知見を見出した。