Study of carbon supply and utilization in xylem by isotopic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Miyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 主任研究員 (20378912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 則定 真利子  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター(現在使用不可), 准教授 (00463886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木部形成 / 細胞壁 / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 同位体イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution of carbon in trees after photosynthetic carbon assimilation was analyzed using stable isotopic labeling method. The isotopic tracer content of leaves, phloem and xylem was measured. Carbon transport in trees, and carbon distribution in different fractions such as cell wall and soluble organic carbon were analyzed. These results provided information on the carbon supply to xylem and the periodicity of cell wall formation in the tree. The detailed distribution of the isotopic tracer was observed by elemental imaging using a secondary ion mass spectrometer, and we analyzed the tracer distribution in combination with information on cell wall components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素の供給は樹木の木質形成に大きな影響を与える大きな要因のひとつであるが、これまで炭素の供給と細胞壁形成を数時間単位や細胞レベルで調べた例はほとんどなかった。本研究では光合成により吸収された炭素が木質細胞壁として堆積される過程について情報を得ることができた。また得られた知見は、木質バイオマス生産を制御する技術の確立や、高いCO2固定能力をもつ等の優れた特性を有する樹木を設計する上でも有用であるといえる。