Development of new wooden materials with vibration control characteristics by adhesive layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masaaki  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20293615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords木材接着 / 制振 / 動的粘弾性 / 接着剤 / 木質材料 / セルロースナノファイバー / 損失係数 / 振動伝搬 / 振動吸収 / 粘弾性 / tanδ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to create a new wood-based material that uses the adhesive layer not only as an adhesive function but also as a vibration control layer.An adhesive was prepared by mixing a resin having excellent vibration damping, a highly reactive polymer, and cellulose nanofibers with the adhesive.
As a result, there was a high correlation between the loss coefficient of the produced particle board and the loss coefficient of the adhesive over a wide frequency range.The PB loss coefficient could be predicted with high accuracy from the dynamic viscoelasticity of the adhesive.By adding a crosslinked structure or CNF to the adhesive, it was possible to develop a wood-based material that has both vibration absorption performance and adhesive performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接着する目的だけでなく高分子としての特性を活かした何らかの機能を有する機能性ポリマーとして接着層を使用することが考えられ、ここでは接着層を主として振動減衰の目的で使用することとした。使用する接着剤が振動へ及ぼす影響を詳細に調査した例はこれまでに少ないだけでなく、振動抑制と接着性能を同時に向上させる試みは無く学術的意義は非常に高い。また、集合・個建に限らず、住宅における振動騒音の問題は後を絶たず、より振動減衰能の高い新規素材の登場が待たれている。集合住宅での騒音問題やリモートワークにおける住宅騒音問題を解決するためにも、この技術が実用化されれば社会的意義は非常に高いと考えられる。