Project/Area Number |
18K05760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Awano Tatsuya 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40324660)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 木部繊維 / 仮道管 / 非セルロース性多糖類 / キシラン / 条件付き敵対的生成ネットワーク / バーチャル免疫標識 / ポプラ / スギ / 免疫組織化学 / 分子構造 / 配向性 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / 放射柔細胞 / 免疫組織化学的プロファイリング / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 接触細胞 / 隔離細胞 / 網羅的免疫標識 / プロテクティブレイヤー / ラムノガラクツロナンI / 96穴マルチプレート / 円形カバーガラス / ペクチン / 免疫標識 / 光・電子相関顕微鏡法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An experimental method of high-throughput immunolabeling using 172 different antibodies was investigated to determine the distribution of non-cellulosic polysaccharides in wood cell walls. The use of printed glass slides and a virtual slide scanner enabled image acquisition in less than 2 days. A conditional generative adversarial networks enabled the generation of immunolabeled images from cell wall stained images, but improvement was needed in precision in case of cell types that appeared infrequently in cross sections. In poplar xylem fibers, the labeling of anti-xylan antibodies with low tolerance for side-chain substitution was affected by the direction of cutting, whereas the labeling of antibodies with high tolerance for side-chain substitution was not affected by the direction of cutting. The same trend was observed in tracheids of Japanese cedar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木材細胞壁における非セルロース性多糖類の分布を172種類の抗体を用いて短時間に観察する方法を開発した。同一細胞での多糖類分布を比較するため、生成AIにより細胞壁画像から多糖類分布像を生成した。抗体が標識する非セルロース性多糖類の分子構造により組織切片の切削方向の影響を受けるものと受けないものがあり、細胞壁内での非セルロース性多糖類の存在様式を反映していると考えられる。このことは、細胞壁中での非セルロース性多糖類の役割を知る手掛かりとなる。