Gasification of lignocellulose in low temperature plasma and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minami Eiji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00649204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / リグニン / 低温プラズマ / リグノセルロース / 木材 / プラズマ / ガス化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of inflammable gas by pyrolysis of woody biomass would enable highly efficient gas turbine power generation. However, the byproduction of tar and coke has been a longstanding problem. This study aimed to achieve clean gasification by suppressing tar and coke by using low-temperature plasma with glow discharge or dielectric barrier discharge. In the glow discharge plasma, solid biomass could be completely gasified, but the decomposition rate was slow. On the other hand, dielectric barrier discharge treatment of cellulose pyrolysate in the gas phase efficiently improved the gas yield at low power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖化、ガス化、炭化など、様々な木質バイオマスの変換技術が研究される中、幅広い実用化に至る決定的な技術革新は生まれていない。一方、プラズマは幅広く応用されている反応場であるが、バイオマス変換の分野ではあまり注目されてこなかった。このような中、本研究により、バイオマス変換における低温プラズマの有効性が示され、バイオマスとプラズマ科学の境界領域を開拓する学術的、社会的意義のある成果が得られた。