Elucidation of molecular genetic characteristics of albino mutation of Maitake mushroom and its application for breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AIMI Tadanori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (90264928)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルビノ / マイタケ / 育種 / メラニン / チロシナーゼ / 遺伝マーカー / フレームシフト変異 / 新品種 / 交配育種 / 変異株 / 交配型 / PCR / 原木栽培 / フレームシフト / 細胞壁 / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / Grifola frondosa / アルビノ変異体 / 白色品種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coloration of maitake fruiting bodies is caused by melanin, which is produced by tyrosinase 2. A comparison of the tyrosinase 2 gene sequence between the mutant and wild type revealed a single nucleotide deletion in the coding region of the mutant gene. A single nucleotide deletion was found in the coding region of the mutant gene, and frameshift mutation was occurred. In addition, we succeeded in developing a technique for selecting albino mutant strains among basidiospore isolates by PCR, efficiently. The color of the fruiting bodies of the mutant × mutant and wild type × mutant dikaryon selected by using this technology were white and beige, respectively. The results of this study will provide a new strategy for breeding white varieties of maitake and facilitate the breeding technique of useful white varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイタケは,日本で人気の食用きのこであり,人工栽培も可能で,非常によく食されている.しかしながら,汁物の多い和食では,マイタケ特有の褐色色素が,煮汁に出てくることで料理の色合いが悪くなるため,鍋などの汁物には使いにくい食材の一つであることから,褐色色素を生産しない有用な白色品種の開発が熱望されている.しかし,現有する白色品種は,収量が低く,生産しても採算が取れないため,普及していない.本研究の成果で,マイタケの白色化の原因遺伝子が分かったこと,そして,その変異型遺伝子の検出が容易になったことで,今後,加速度的に収量の高い,白色マイタケ品種を育種することができるようになった.