A study on role of helper bacteria isolated from the fruiting body of ectomycorrhizal mushrooms, and their integrated utilization
Project/Area Number |
18K05764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 外生菌根菌 / ショウロ / ヘルパー細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various bacterial strains were isolated from fruiting bodies of Rhizopogon roseolus. Some bacterial strains were found to stimulate mycelial growth in R. roseolus. BLAST analysis revealed that these bacterial strains belonged to the genera Paraburkholderia, Caballeronia, Janthinobacterium, Novosphingobium, and Rhodobacter. A comparative study using several ectomycorrhizal mushroom strains revealed that the bacterial strain from the fruiting body of R. roseolus stimulated mycelial growth of ectomycorrhizal mushrooms collected from a Pinus thunbergii forest, but not in those collected from another forest, indicating a specific interaction between the bacterial strain and ectomycorrhizal mushroom species. An in vitro inoculation experiment using P. thunbergii seedlings indicated that post-bacterial inoculation with GIB024 or GIB028 was effective in increasing mycorrhization of R. roseolus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかにしたヘルパー細菌は,子実体から分離されていること,また,根圏土壌から分離されたヘルパー細菌とは種が異なることから,分離源の由来と細菌種に新規性がある.また,本ヘルパー細菌はクロマツを宿主としたきのこ種に対して特異的に菌糸生育を促進することを明らかにしているが,この特異性に関する新知見は,菌根性きのこと細菌の相互作用に関する新しい研究領域を提案することに寄与する.一方,ショウロ菌を効率的に宿主クロマツに感染させる有効な方法を提案したことから,本知見は菌根性きのこの高度利用に資するバイオ資材の開発にも貢献すると思われる.