Nondestructive analysis of water transport network using heavy water tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Utsumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 聡  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords通水経路 / 道管ネットワーク / トレーサー / 通水ネットワーク / 重水 / アーティファクト / 樹木 / 酸性フクシン / ヤナギ / 水利用様式 / 環孔材 / 散孔材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the pathways of water transport in trees at the cellular level, it is widely used to introduce tracers from cut sites. However, the injection of tracers accompanied by cutting may not show the water movement pattern in the natural state of trees. In this study, we established a method to grow a willow consisting only of the current year roots to reveal the entire water-transport network from roots to leaves without the effects of destructive treatments such as cutting. The tracer was then introduced into the roots of the current year, while the tracer was introduced after cutting the trunk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木は土壌から水を吸収し大気に放出する経路として,地球の水循環に大きな影響を与えている.これまで個体レベルでの水移動経路については多くの研究例があるが,樹木の根から葉までの水の移動経路について組織,年輪レベルで,非破壊に近い状態で把握する研究はほとんどなかった.本研究で確立された手法により,樹木個体内での水移動過程をより正確に理解る基盤が確立できたと考えられる.