Janus-type surface design of nanocelluloses by Pickering emulsion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Shingo  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (30600374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 表面・界面 / ピッカリングエマルション / 両親媒性構造 / 表面化学修飾 / 両親媒性 / ナノセルロース / エマルション / 化学改質 / 表面/界面 / ヤヌス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that the cellulose nanofibers prepared by aqueous counter collision (ACC-CNF) possess both hydrophobic and hydrophilic planes on a single nanofibril surface. Furthermore, it was indicated that this amphiphilic ACC-CNF was densely adsorbed at oil and water interface, which resulting in stable Pickering emulsion formation. The surface of ACC-CNF was acetylated only in oil phase of an emulsion system. The localized hydrophobic faces induced unique self-aggregation behavior of the modified CNF in water, which would be applied as a new approach to fabricate a material with higher-ordered hierarchical structure in an aqueous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環利用可能なバイオマスのマテリアル変換は、脱炭素社会構築の一翼を担う研究開発課題である。樹木等から得られるセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)は、優れた物性をもつバイオナノ素材と注目されているが、原料や製造法により異なる、その表面物性の理解と制御が鍵となる。本研究では、両親媒性を示すACC法由来のCNFについて、表面構造・表面物性の基礎知見を得た。特に、ACC-CNFの優れた乳化特性は、食品を含む広範な分野へ応用展開が期待されるものである。