Elucidating the influence of sugi heartwood extractives on the taste of barreled sake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Fumio  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樽酒 / スギ心材抽出成分 / ノルリグナン / sequirin-C / 味覚 / 苦味 / 甘味 / 抗糖化活性 / スギ心材成分 / agatharesinol / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The model beverage of barreled sake was stored at room temperature; amino acids were analyzed over time. The sample showed no difference in composition or concentration of amino acids to the control, commercial Japanese sake. The basic five tastes of the model beverage of barreled sake and control were measured by taste sensor. An increase in bitterness and a decrease in sweetness were observed in the former, which was elucidated to change the taste perception towards dryness. There was a little change in umami, which supported the results of the amino acid analysis. The constituents causing the change of taste was identified as sequirin-C and agatharesinol. It was found that sugi heartwood extracts could show the high anti-glycation activity in sake; maintains the impression of a clean taste. Sequirin-C was identified as the main constituent which contribute on the activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業規模の大きさからワインやウイスキーの樽材由来成分に関連した研究例は数多く存在する。しかしながら、スギ樽酒の樽材由来成分に関してはあまり研究が進んでおらず、特に味覚に影響する成分に関しては詳細が不明であった。本研究では、日本酒をスギ樽に入れて樽酒にしたときの味覚の変化について調べ、スギ心材抽出成分の影響を明らかにした。これらの結果によって、今まで樽酒製造の現場で経験的に知られていた極めて感覚的な印象(例:日本酒を樽酒にすると味がスッキリする等)を客観的な実験データによって説明することが可能となった。