Surface modification of cellulose nanofibers using their component selective swelling property in solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kubo Satoshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50399375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸川 英二  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60343810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 溶媒膨潤性 / ヘミセルロース / 化学修飾 / 複合繊維化 / CNF / 溶媒膨潤 / アルキル化 / 結晶構造 / 核磁気共鳴分析 / 運動性 / 膨潤 / 結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose nano-fiber prepared by the combines process of enzymatic treatment and wet mechanical milling showed good swelling property in water and some of an aprotic hydrophilic solvent such as dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) even after drying. In the NMR analysis, it was suggested that the presence of hemicellulose component, especially xylan, in CNF was greatly affects the swelling of CNF in DMSO. By use of this swelling property of dried CNF, it was clarified that chemical modification (alkylation) can be performed while maintaining the crystal structure of cellulose I in CNF. It was confirmed that the mixing properties of CNF with polypropylene could improve by the alkylation, and it was possible to prepare fine fiber of this alkylated-CNF/polypropylene blend by a simple melt spinning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性繊維として位置づけられるCNFは、木材パルプから製造できる。バイオ材料は一般に、石油資源由来の材料に比べて用途が限定される場合があり、使用用途によっては化学修飾などによる特性の改変が必要になる。本研究で示した、ヘミセルロースの溶媒中での膨潤性に着目したCNF化学修飾法は、CNFのアルキル化以外の化学修飾にも応用できる可能性があり、木材の新たな用途の開拓につながる。この成果は、再生可能資源による化石由来資源の代替を推し進めるための一助になり、持続的な社会、産業システムの構築にも貢献できる。