Understanding the Mechanisms of oligotrophication in Mutsu Bay for sustainable bivalve culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Isao  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (00195455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳村 毅  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (20371536)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords栄養塩 / 基礎生産 / 海底耕耘 / ホタテガイ養殖 / 物質循環 / ホタテガイ / 貧栄養化 / 栄養塩循環 / 持続的ホタテガイ養殖 / 栄養塩回帰 / 栄養塩動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligotrophication, a decreasing trend in nutrient concentration has been revealed in Mutsu Bay, where intensive scallop hanging culture is conducted. The objectives of this study are to elucidate the mechanisms of the oligotrophication threatening sustainable biological production in the coastal areas and to propose the effective policies for it. Nutrients were depleted in summer and primary productivity (scallop diet) was depressed by the nutrient deficiency. Bottom sediment cultivation was conducted to examine the enhancement of return of nutrients from the sediment. The amounts of this return were estimated as much as 10-20% of the standing stock in the water column. Thus, the bottom sediment cultivation is an effective option for preventing oligotrophication in this area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「貧栄養化」については、近年日本各地で認識されはじめた新しい現象であり、本研究で取り上げた青森県陸奥湾における「貧栄養化」は、ホタテガイ養殖によって水揚げ及びホタテガイ糞粒の堆積物への除去により栄養塩元素が減少した事が、その要因として考えられる。養殖漁業と栄養塩環境の関係を明らかにする点は、他の「貧栄養化」研究では着目されていない独自の着想である。また、その最終目標として栄養塩が乏しい貧栄養環境において持続的な生物生産活動を行うために、栄養塩を有効に循環させる方策としての海底耕耘の実用性を評価する点は、水産業を持続可能に維持していく将来モデルを創造する基礎となる。