Effective strategy to avoid establishment of invaded Chinese mitten crab population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokota Masashi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00313388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外来生物 / チュウゴクモクズガニ / 競合実験 / 個体群成長モデル / 種分布モデル / 侵入リスク評価 / 侵入・定着リスク / 標識放流 / 自切実験 / 外来種 / 種間競争 / 個体群モデル / シミュレーション / 個体群 / 近縁在来種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chinese mitten crab has a native distribution stretching from China to Korea and is a commercially important aquaculture species. Outside its native range, the crab is considered an invasive species that has successfully established breeding populations in Europe and North America. Also, the crab has been designated as a potentially invasive species in Japan according to the Japanese Invasive Alien Species Act.
Here, we consider invasion risk of the crabs in Japanese rivers from three aspects. First was shelter competition between Chinese and Japanese mitten crabs under laboratory conditions. Second, we developed a matrix population model for the Chinese mitten crab based on its life history, and evaluated the efficacy of possible control strategies. Finally, we reconstructed the niches of native and invading populations using geometrical n-dimensional hypervolumes and developed species distribution models (SDMs) to predict habitat suitability in native and invaded areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チュウゴクモクズガニは欧米での被害が大きいことを受け,日本でも外来生物法により生きた状態でのカニの流通は制限されている.しかし,日本国内には近縁で在来のモクズガニが生息しており,在来種や生息環境との関係を明らかにしたうえで,侵入のリクスを科学的に検証しておく必要がある.本研究では,室内実験,生活史に基づくモデル,および侵入・定着した世界各地の生息環境を解析し,日本国内へのチュウゴクモクズガニの定着の可能性を検証した.いずれも,科学的調査・観測を利用した科学的な評価を得ることができた.本研究で用いた方法は他の外来生物の侵入・定着のリクスを評価するために役立てることができる.