Body size and girth measurement methods for underwater wild animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Morisaka Tadamichi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00422923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱 裕光  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20047377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体長推定 / 肥満度推定 / イルカ / 非接触計測 / 保全 / 健康 / モニタリング / 胴まわり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Body length and girth in animals including humans are important as a barometer for measuring individuals’ health and reproductive conditions as well as basic information of the species. We successfully measured body lengths of 108 free-ranging Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins living around Mikura Island by the non-invasive easy-to-use system with less than 3 % error. Results indicated that those dolphins were born in around 100 cm, became around 221 cm at weaning age (3 years old), and around 245 cm for adults without obvious sexual difference. On the other hand, we newly developed the non-invasive easy-to-use method to estimate “leanness” without direct measure of the girth of the free-ranging wild dolphins underwater. We will keep monitoring the health conditions of the dolphin population using these methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自由に野外で動き回る、非剛体の水中動物の非接触による計測技術として、簡便で誰でも使いやすい安価なシステムを用いながらも、必要な精度をクリアするものとしてきわめて重要なものであると言える。これは工学と生物学の研究者が10年以上かけて議論してきたからこそ可能であった。体長や胴回りのモニタリングが可能となったことから、対象である御蔵島のミナミハンドウイルカ個体群の異常を早期に発見し、早急な対策につなげられる基盤が整った点で、保全学的意義は高く、また本個体群を対象とした地域のイルカスイムの持続可能性をモニタリングできる点で、SDGsにも寄与できる。