Comparison studies on the dissipation process of the artificial and natural fingerlings of Japanese spiny lobster using fine-scale biotelemetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Arai Nobuaki  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (20252497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイセエビ / 超音波バイオテレメトリー / 行動観察 / 超音波テレメトリー / テレメトリー / 日周性 / 高精度バイオテレメトリー / 人工種苗 / 天然種苗 / 逸散過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study was to elucidate the dissipation process of Japanese spiny lobster after the release using fine-scale ultrasonic biotelemetry, and the following three items were carried out. (1) Development of a transmitter mounting method for juvenile spiny lobsters, (2) Effects of breeding conditions elucidate the effects on behavior and movement after the release, (3) Differences in size, sex, natural and artificial affect the juvenile behavior and movement after release.
When the spaghetti tag was used, it was retained in the small size juvenile but detached in the large size. Therefore it was effective to be attached with an adhesive instead of the spaghetti tag. From the release experiment by ultrasonic biotelemetry in the actual sea area, it was illustrated that there is a difference in the residence time of artificial and natural spiny lobsters juveniles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中での高精度測位は、海洋生物を取り巻く環境が行動に与える影響の定量化に資するばかりでなく、「なぜ、その時、どのような目的で、そのような行動を行うか」という本質的な問いへの有効な解釈を与える手がかりの提示が期待できる。本研究の成果で稚エビ期のイセエビの放流直後の行動を超音波バイオテレメトリーで追跡できことを実証した。この成果は、イセエビの着底後の生態解明という学術的意義に資するとともに、沿岸漁業での重要種である本種の資源管理という社会的意義に資する。また本研究では極めて困難なイセエビの種苗生産技術の開発を行ってきた三重県水産研究所の協力の下、実施された課題であり、社会的意義は大きい。