Inactivation of Norovirus in midgut gland of oyster using anti Norovirus IgY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Seto Yoshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70270759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 養殖牡蠣 / 卵黄抗体 / 養殖カキ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a safe, simple, and inexpensive norovirus inactivation method for raw oyster. In this study, we established a technique for ingesting norovirus virus like particle and feline calicivirus into oysters in an experimental tank, and confirmed that we could inactivate feline calicivirus in the digestive gland by anti-feline calicivirus egg yolk antibodies into oysters. In the experiment using norovirus VLP, it was confirmed that the norovirus- VLP accumulated in the digestive gland were bound to the anti-norovirus egg yolk antibody. Therefore, it was considered possible to inactivate norovirus in the oyster the digestive gland by adding anti-norovirus egg yolk antibody to the purification facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題において、生食用牡蠣の浄化水槽内に抗ノロウイルス卵黄抗体を添加することで、牡蠣中腸腺内に蓄積したノロウイルスを不活化の可能性が認められた。さらに、浄化水槽に抗ノロウイルス卵黄抗体で浄化中の牡蠣の中腸腺内のノロウイルスの不活化に合わせて、むき身作業中のノロウイルス汚染の予防に役立つと考えられた。
本課題において、実験室水槽において牡蠣にウイルス等を取り込ませる手技を確立した。