Transposition mechanisms of multiple drug resistance genes from plasmids to chromosome among bacteria in the aquaculture environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionShokei University (2020-2023)
Dokkyo Medical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Lisa Nonaka  尚絅大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70363265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 大和  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (20646773)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子伝達 / 多剤耐性菌 / 養殖場 / プラスミド / SE / ビブリオ属 / チロシンリコンビナーゼ / トランスポゾン / 薬剤耐性菌 / ベータラクタマーゼ / 多剤耐性 / 多剤耐性プラスミド / βラクタマーゼ / インテグレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which plasmid (pSEA2) from multi-drug-resistant bacteria derived from aquaculture environments is introduced into the chromosome of the host after conjugative transfer. Additionally, we revealed the presence of a novel mobile genetic element called “SE: strand-biased circularizing integrative elements”, which assists in the integration of transferred pSEA2 into the chromosome of the host. Furthermore, we elucidated the molecular mechanism behind this process. Notably, SE circularizes in a copy-out-like manner, contains four core genes, and exhibits a narrow host range limited to γ-proteobacteria, making it a unique tyrosine recombinase-utilizing prokaryotic DNA transposon group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水圏と陸上の微生物集団の間における薬剤耐性遺伝子の伝播あるいは循環は公衆衛生上の重大な懸念事項であるが海洋細菌の遺伝子伝達機構に関する知見は極めて少ない。本研究では養殖場から分離された多剤耐性菌を対象に新規の伝達因子の存在とその役割を明らかにした。本研究成果は海洋細菌がこれまで考えられていた以上に多様な遺伝子伝達機構を利用していることを示すものである。本知見は今後養殖場での薬剤耐性菌の出現と拡大のメカニズムを理解し、対策を考えていく上で貴重な知見となる。また現場における抗菌薬の適正使用を促す上でも重要な科学的根拠となる。